Building Department

Frequently Asked Questions

•  Why do I need a permit?


Per Chapter 1 of the Florida Building Code 2014 5th Edition and section 553.79 (1), Florida Statues:  Any owner, authorized agent, or contractor who desire to construct, enlarge, alter, repair, move, demolish, or change the occupancy or occupant content of a building or structure, or any outside are being used as part of the building's designated occupancy (single or missed) or to erect, install, enlarge, alter, repair, remove, convert or replace any electrical, gas, mechanical or plumbing system, the installation of which is regulated by the technical codes, or to cause any such work to be done, shall first make application to the building official and obtain the required permit for the work.

•  As an owner, can I pull my own permit?

STATE LAW REQUIRES NEW CONSTRUCTION, REPAIRS, ADDITIONS, ALTERATIONS AND REMODELS TO BE DONE BY A LICENSED CONTRACTOR.


The Owner/Builder Affidavit and Building Permit Application  that you are applying for is under an exemption to this law.  The exemption allows you, as the owner of your property, to act as your own contractor with certain restrictions even though you do not have a license.  You must provide direct, onsite supervision of the construction yourself.  You may not hire a licensed or an unlicensed person to act as your contractor or to supervise people working on your building. It is your responsibility to make sure that people employed by you have licenses required by state law and by the county or municipal licensing ordinances.
THIS EXEMPTION APPLIES TO BUILDING OR IMPROVING A ONE-FAMILY OR TWO-FAMILY RESIDENCE ONLY. 
The building or residence must be for your own use or occupancy.  It may not be built or substantially improved for sale, rent or lease.  If you sell, rent or lease a building you have built or substantially improved within one year after construction is complete, this is a violation of this exemption.  Your construction must comply with all applicable laws, ordinances, building codes and zoning regulations.  

To qualify for this exemption and to fill out the Owner/Builder Affidavit  the owner must appear in person at the Building Department to fill out all required documents.

NOTE:  Owners pulling their own permits can hire laborers to help you in the construction, however, if you enter into a contract for different trades/categories of work (electrical, mechanical, plumbing, etc.) the person you hire MUST BE A LICENSED CONTRACTOR WITH THE PCCLB.

•  How long is a permit valid?


A permit is valid for six months from the date of issuance, or from the last approved inspection date.  Reinstatement fees are $75 and must be paid before the final inspection will be scheduled.  A permit may be extended only by the Building Official with written consent.

•  Do I need an In-Progress for Roofing?


Yes, the Building Official will do an In-progress inspection once you have torn off the top layer and we can inspect the underlayment, this allows the code compliant roof work to proceed.  Preferably, the in-progress inspection should have the roof loaded, so that we can see the final roofing material being installed.  Failure to call for an in-progress inspection may result in discipline by the PCCLB.  

•  Do I need a permit for a fence?


Yes, Sec. 110-397. - Permit required. 
A building permit must be obtained before any fence or wall may be installed or erected. Before a building permit is issued, the applicant shall submit a sealed drawing or plan showing, as appropriate, the location of the proposed structure in relation to existing or proposed buildings on both the same lot and adjacent lots, the CCCL (Coastal Construction Control Line) and Gulf Boulevard. The type or design of the structure and the materials to be used shall also be provided.
(Code 1979, § 23-27(3))    

NOTE:  A survey for the property must be submitted with your  permit application and it must be current (within 6 months) per the Building Official.   

Contact Us

  1. 19305 Gulf Boulevard
    Indian Shores, FL. 33785
    727-517-3940
    Fax: 727-595-2352
    buildingofficial@myindianshores.com